Creative Students Impress Judges at Annual Competition

Peacock,-by-Chloe-Green-riverside-college

Skilled students at Riverside College wowed a panel of judges with their creative talents at the annual ‘Hair and Media Makeup Competition’ held in the college’s Centre Stage Theatre.

The full day event sees students studying hair and media makeup courses at the college compete in themed competition categories to test out the skills learned so far during their course.

Riverside College Media makeup Hair beauty nails course competition

The event benefits the students by providing experience of working under pressured conditions and also helps them prepare for future UK Skills and other national competitions.

Following strict competition criteria, the students worked to impress industry professionals and event judges; Kevin Hamm, Salon Development Trainer, Helen Booth, freelance hairdresser, Dominique Murphy, freelance hairdresser, Nicola Grugell, former Riverside student and now freelance hairdresser, Alex Black, makeup artist and External Quality Assessor, and Katy Sullivan, former Riverside Student and now salon owner.

Riverside College Media makeup Hair beauty nails course competition

Lara Kelsall, Level 3 Media Makeup lecturer at Riverside commented, “I am immeasurably proud of the hard work and dedication from our students. They worked day and night to produce incredibly comprehensive and well executed work. They will be a credit to the industry”.

Riverside College Media makeup Hair beauty nails course competition

Category Winners

Level 3 Hair

1st place: Melissa McAleese, from Widnes (Yellow Brick Road)
2nd place: Veronica Turner Chong, from Runcorn (Harry Potter)
3rd place: Indre Dauksaite, from Runcorn (The Mask)

Level 2 Hair

1st place: Alison Monaghan, from Runcorn
2nd place: Kerry Burns, from Runcorn
3rd place: Charlotte McCann, from Widnes

Level 1 Hair

1st place: Saskia Mogan, from Runcorn
2nd place: Abbie Hayes, from Frodsham
3rd place: Demi Kelly, from Runcorn

Entry Level 3 Hair

1st place: Tiffany Seddon, from Widnes
2nd place: Lauren Foulkes, from Runcorn
3rd place: Megan Foulkes, from Runcorn

Riverside College Media makeup Hair beauty nails course competition

Level 3 Media Makeup (Teams)

1st place: Jessica Smith from Widnes, Lucie Duckworth from St Helens, Kiara Thurston from Liverpool, Emma Truesdale from Frodsham, Jodie Worthington from Runcorn
2nd place: Colette McKenzie from Runcorn, Natalie Farthman from Widnes, Emma Fielding from Widnes, Emily Fields from Prescot, Laura Martin from Runcorn, Amie Saddington from Widnes
3rd place: Carla Douglas from Widnes, Lacey King from Liverpool, Louise Dawson from Widnes, Lydia Whitfield from Widnes, Jessica Durbin from Widnes, Alicia Connor from Widnes

Level 2 Media Makeup

1st place: Chloe Green, from Runcorn (Peacock)
2nd place: Sophie Blease Maguire, from Widnes (Spider)
3rd place: Hannah Mayers, from Runcorn (Mermaid)

Level 2 Nail Services

1st Christine McIntyre, from Widnes
2nd Samantha Jones, from Widnes
3rd Chloe Woolliscroft, from St Helens

Riverside College Media makeup Hair beauty nails course competition

Level 1 Beauty

1st place: Georgia Whittaker, from Warrington
2nd place: Amy Wharton, from Warrington
3rd place: Georgia Ross, from Warrington

Level 2 Beauty

1st place: Courtney Emmett, from Widnes
2nd place: Jodie Whitby, from Runcorn
3rd place: Lauren Clarke, from Liverpool