Creative Students Impress Judges at Annual Competition


Skilled students studying Hairdressing, Beauty, Nails and Makeup course at Riverside College wowed a panel of judges with their creative talents at the annual college skills competition.

Held in the college’s Centre Stage Theatre, the full day event sees students compete in themed competition categories to test out the skills learned so far during their course.

riverside college hair beauty nails media makeup competition 2018

The event also prepares the students for future competitions, such as WorldSkills UK, by providing experience of working under pressured conditions and also helps them prepare for future UK Skills and other national competitions.

riverside college hair beauty nails media makeup competition 2018

Following strict competition criteria, the students worked against the clock to impress industry professionals and event judges; Kevin Hamm, Atlanta Westwood, Sarah Russell and Callum Edwards.

riverside college hair beauty nails media makeup competition 2018

Suzanne McGucken, Hairdressing Tutor at Riverside, commented, “We are very proud of the hard work and dedication from our students this year; the work has been at a very high standard throughout. They have worked long and hard to create some very technical and well executed work which really impressed the judges. Congratulations to everyone who took part, and to our fantastic winners.”

Category Winners

Level 3 Hairdressing
1st – Jade Gleave
2nd – Lauren Fredson
3rd – Eleanor Powell

Level 3 Media Makeup
1st – Katie Boardman
2nd – Sophie Blease
3rd – Niamh Swindells

Work Based Learning
1st – Molly Vowels (Sophisticuts)
2nd – Jess Gore (Image Hair and Beauty)
3rd – Amy Nicholson (Jennifer’s Pamper Rooms)

Twists and Plaits
1st – Clare Smith
2nd – Rosanne Kayes
3rd – Lauren Pendleton

Level 1 Media Makeup
1st – Emily Webb
2nd – Sophie Brown
3rd – Ellie Price

Level 2 Media Makeup
1st – Veronika Turner-Chong
2nd – Kelsey Horn
3rd – Brogan Humphries

Level 2 Beauty
1st – Destiny Fryer
2nd – Ellie O’Connor
3rd – Chloe Davies

Level 2 Nails
1st – Lucy Duckworth
2nd – Kiara Thurston
3rd – Amber Turkington-Mills

Level 3 Nails
1st – Claire Swift
2nd – Chloe Woolliscroft
3rd – Jade Pegram

  Course Code: